Beneteau Sense 51 Buyer's Guide
Shopping the brokerage market for a Beneteau Sense 51 means looking at a 51-foot cruising monohull built between 2016 and 2018, with the cabins-forward layout that defines the range. Most used examples are ex-charter, and owner three-cabin versions are more common than the two-cabin arrangement, though both turn up. The boat's appeal lies in its single-level cockpit and saloon and its short-handed sailing character, but a buyer should understand the layout choices and the equipment tiers before committing.
Layouts on the Used Market
The Sense 51 offers a two-cabin and two-head plan with a third room that can be an over/under bunk cabin or a private office, or a three-cabin and two-head layout with a standard bunk cabin. In the three-cabin version the owner's stateroom sits forward with an island berth and ensuite, while two midship cabins provide a double and bunks. The absence of stern cabins lets the benches house sizeable after-peak stowage, and the cockpit and dining area share a level, joined by a gentle 45-degree three-step companionway. A buyer who wants a quiet workspace can seek the office variant; a charter or family boat more often keeps the third bunk cabin.
Equipment and Common Upgrades
Used Sense 51s commonly carry air conditioning, electric winches, an inverter, furling main, bow thruster, swim platform, hot water, Bimini, autopilot, chartplotter, freezer, and life raft. For buyer consequence, the power and energy cluster — inverter, air conditioning, bow thruster — shapes anchoring and liveaboard load management; the canvas and sail-handling cluster — furling main and Bimini — defines short-handed ease; and the navigation cluster — autopilot and chartplotter — is standard on most boats. Often-seen additions include an asymmetric spinnaker, dodger, teak decks, cockpit shower, radar, and EPIRB. Less commonly, you find a watermaker, Code 0, washing machine, dinghy davits, or AIS as owner upgrades.
What to Inspect
The only handling note from a period review is a slightly stiff helm feel in light wind anchor. A buyer should still verify the furling mainsail's ten-square-meter area loss against a traditional main and confirm the SmarTop framing, three-panel companionway, and drop-down transom operate smoothly, since these are central to the cockpit-safe configuration.
Availability and Buyer's Takeaway
These yachts typically appear in France, Malta, Italy, Hong Kong, the United States, and Fiji. When inspecting, confirm the layout matches your plans (office versus bunk third cabin), check that commonly fitted systems — especially the inverter, bow thruster, and autopilot — are functional, verify the SmarTop and drop-down transom mechanism, and validate the furling main and rigging condition. The Sense 51 rewards a buyer who values level living and short-handed capability over a traditional aft-cabin layout.
Price & volume trends
Monthly asking-price and listing-volume trends for the Beneteau Sense 51. The line shows the median ask each month; the bars show how many listings appeared.
Monthly breakdown · 10 rows
| Month | Listings | Median ask | Δ vs. last mo. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 25 | 1 | $499,000 | — |
| Jul 25 | 2 | $463,924 | -7.0% |
| Aug 25 | 1 | $467,110 | +0.7% |
| Sep 25 | 1 | $499,000 | +6.8% |
| Feb 26 | 1 | $384,562 | -22.9% |
| Mar 26 | 1 | $343,775 | -10.6% |
| Apr 26 | 4 | $365,818 | +6.4% |
| Jun 26 | 8 | $409,890 | +12.0% |
| Jul 26 | 2 | $409,890 | 0.0% |
| Aug 26 | 1 | $466,143 | +13.7% |
Where they're listed
Beneteau Sense 51 listings appear across 9 countries. France has the most listings with 4 (22.2%), followed by Italy and Malta.
Country view
18 listings · 9 countries| Country | Median ask | Listings · 12 mo | Active · 90 d | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | $406,703 | 4 | 4 | 22.2% |
| Italy | $384,562 | 3 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Malta | $343,775 | 3 | 0 | 16.7% |
| Fiji | $435,365 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| New Zealand | $435,365 | 2 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Guadeloupe | $419,405 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| Hong Kong | $399,950 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% |
| Netherlands | $406,703 | 1 | 1 | 5.6% |
| United States | $499,000 | 1 | 0 | 5.6% |
Comparable models
Similar length, displacement, and era. Open a row to compare that model's market page.
Similar boats to compare
11 similar designs| Model | LOA | Median ask | Listings · 12 mo | Active · 90 d |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lagoon 51 | 50.36' | $ 1,325,694 | 78 | 21 |
| Jeanneau Yachts 51 | 50.46' | $ 449,000 | 65 | 14 |
| Outremer 51 | 51.35' | $ 1,129,000 | 65 | 19 |
| Bavaria Yachts 51 | 51.18' | $ 212,092 | 56 | 8 |
| Fountaine Pajot Aura 51 | 50.98' | $ 1,448,000 | 53 | 8 |
| Beneteau Sense 50 | 49.15' | $ 297,111 | 50 | 12 |
| NEEL 51 | 51.18' | $ 756,304 | 31 | 10 |
| Hinckley Yachts Sou'wester 51 | 51.16' | $ 515,000 | 27 | 11 |
| Hanse 510 | 52.4' | $ 615,299 | 27 | 1 |
| Elan Impression 50.1 | 49.8' | $ 406,703 | 23 | 5 |
| Beneteau Sense 51You are here | — | $ 406,703 | 18 | 11 |